Accident Summary Nr: 201351822 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected from Atv While Speeding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303989958 | 09/10/2002 | 4959 | 0 | Beachcombers, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2002, an employee and a coworker were on all terrain vehicles (ATVs), performing their assigned task of collecting trash from the beach. Employee #1 was seen operating the ATV at an excessive speed when he made a sharp turn on soft sand. The vehicle overturned and he was ejected, landing headfirst on the sand. The vehicle struck the employee and it came to rest on top of him. The employee sustained a fractured neck and was pronounced dead at the scene. The medical examiner's report indicated that his blood alcohol was 0.254 g/dl. The crew had been instructed about the safe operation of the ATVs and was told to limit their speed while on the beach.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303989958 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |