Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201351780 - Employee Dies Of Apparent Respiratory Tract Disease

Accident: 201351780 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30398976807/24/20021542Turner/Ppi Construction, A Joint Venture
30398970107/24/20021791Summit Erectors, Inc.
30398978407/24/20021771R. Hyden Construction, Inc.
30398977607/24/20021711W.W. Gay Mechanical Contractor Of Gainesville, Inc

On July 29, 2002, Employee #1 was completing some connections on a steel beam that was approximately 15 ft above the ground. When Employee #1 was finished, he stood up and then fell from the beam. Employee #1 was wearing appropriate personal fall protection equipment, including a harness and lanyard. This arrested his fall after approximately 3 ft, but he then swung toward the support column and struck his head. Employee #1 was killed. The medical examiner's report stated that his death was "natural", and that the probable cause was "severe centrilobular emphysema and generalized pleural fibrosis."

Keywords: fall, walking on beam, lung, iron worker, cardiovasc disease, struck against, construction, respiratory tract
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303989768 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause:
2 303989701 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Other
3 303989784 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause:
4 303989776 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: