Accident: 201351780 - Employee Dies Of Apparent Respiratory Tract Disease
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303989768 | 07/24/2002 | 1542 | Turner/Ppi Construction, A Joint Venture |
303989701 | 07/24/2002 | 1791 | Summit Erectors, Inc. |
303989784 | 07/24/2002 | 1771 | R. Hyden Construction, Inc. |
303989776 | 07/24/2002 | 1711 | W.W. Gay Mechanical Contractor Of Gainesville, Inc |
On July 29, 2002, Employee #1 was completing some connections on a steel beam that was approximately 15 ft above the ground. When Employee #1 was finished, he stood up and then fell from the beam. Employee #1 was wearing appropriate personal fall protection equipment, including a harness and lanyard. This arrested his fall after approximately 3 ft, but he then swung toward the support column and struck his head. Employee #1 was killed. The medical examiner's report stated that his death was "natural", and that the probable cause was "severe centrilobular emphysema and generalized pleural fibrosis."
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303989768 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |
||||
2 | 303989701 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Other |
||
3 | 303989784 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |
||||
4 | 303989776 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |