Accident Summary Nr: 201351772 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110138161 | 05/20/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Scott Smith Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2002, a contractor was involved in roofing work, and there were seven employees on site. They were to remove an existing roof and install a new one. The roof was approximately 130 feet wide, 150 feet long, and 14 to 16 feet high. The work was being done at night, and artificial light was provided in areas of the roof. The employer had opted to use a warning line and safety monitoring systems for fall protection. There was no personal fall protection equipment that was used. An exhaust fan had been removed from the roof, which left a 3-foot by 3-foot hole. The hole was covered by plywood initially, but the safety monitor who was also involved in the roofing work, later removed the covering to do additional roofing work in that area. He left the exposed opening to retrieve a shovel so he could remove some old roofing material from around the hole. While the safety monitor was away from the opening, two employees and Employee #1 approached the opening as they were removing old roofing material. Employee #1 stepped backwards, and fell through the roof opening. He fell approximately 15.5-feet to the concrete floor of the building. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where died on May 20, 2002, as a result of his injuries from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110138161 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |