Accident Summary Nr: 201351764 - One Employee Is Killed, One Burned, in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303988778 | 05/08/2002 | 2874 | 0 | White Springs Agricultural, Inc. Dba Pcs Phosphate |
Abstract: On May 7, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a Gradeall All-Terrain forklift to the laydown area, a remote, one-square mile storage area where used equipment, such as pipes, flanges, and propane tanks, was stored until it was reused or discarded. He had left some equipment in the laydown area, and was returning along a one-lane dirt road to the plant area. Employee #2 was driving a Caterpillar bulldozer from a maintenance area to a gypsum pile on the same road. As they approached each other on the narrow lane, Employee #2 drove his vehicle off the road onto a portion of the laydown area so that Employee #1's forklift could pass. As the bulldozer moved into the laydown area, it struck a 1,000-gallon-capacity propane tank that was hidden from view by overgrown vegetation. The blade of the dozer punctured the tank, which exploded and burst into flames. Employee #2 suffered major burns and died at the scene. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over 80 percent of his body and was placed on life-support systems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303988778 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303988778 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |