Accident Summary Nr: 201351756 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303989263 | 06/13/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Keith Mcneil Plumbing Contractor, Inc. |
| 303989271 | 06/13/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Allan Spear Construction Company |
| 303989230 | 06/13/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Const. Support Se/Peter R. Brown, Joint Venture |
| 303989214 | 06/13/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Progressive Steel & Iron, Inc. |
| 303989255 | 06/13/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Vause Mechanical Contracting, Inc. |
| 303989727 | 06/13/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Kelly Sheet Metal, Inc. |
| 303989248 | 06/13/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Cumbie Concrete Construction Company |
| 303989289 | 06/13/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Lawson & Lawson Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 12, 2002, Employee #1, an ironworker, was installing metal roof decking on a three-story building. He removed his personal fall protection equipment when he went on a break. After the break, but prior to donning the fall protection equipment, Employee #1 approached the southwest corner of the roof to take a measurement for installing the next piece of deck. He slipped on an unstable wooden plank, fell through an opening, struck a landing of a stairway between the second and third floors, and was killed of blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303989263 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 303989271 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303989230 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 303989214 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 5 | 303989255 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 6 | 303989727 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 7 | 303989248 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 8 | 303989289 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |