Accident Summary Nr: 201351749 - Two employees killed when scaffold contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303988398 | 04/04/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Bennie D. Morris |
Abstract: On March 30, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, and four coworkers were extending the frame of a restaurant sign so that a new sign could be installed above it. They were using a fabricated frame scaffold that was five bucks high. The workers extended one side of the frame, and then began to move the scaffold to work on the other side of the frame. To move the scaffold, three employees positioned themselves on one side of it, and three employees were on the other side. The scaffold legs were set on 2 in. by 10 in. boards. The six employees began sliding the entire scaffold on the boards when the top of the scaffold contacted an overhead electrical distribution line that was within 4 ft of the frame of the sign. All six workers received electric shocks. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303988398 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 303988398 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |