Accident Summary Nr: 201351723 - Employee died from not work related heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303988570 | 04/19/2002 | 1731 | 0 | James D. Hinson Electrical Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 19, 2002, Employee #1 was a member of a crew installing underground conduit for fiber-optic cables. A drilling machine was used to bore a path in the ground for the conduit to be placed. Duties of Employee #1 included mixing a chemical, Supergel X, which was used to lubricate the boring equipment, in a 300-gallon vat of water. This gel contained crystalline silica and nuisance dust, but the duration and manner of exposure did not present an inhalation hazard, although the chemical was reportedly involved. However, Employee #1 died as a result of a heart attack, a coronary atherosclerosis that was not work related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303988570 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |