Accident Summary Nr: 201351715 - Employee dies as a result of hyperthermia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303989156 | 06/10/2002 | 2015 | 0 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was collecting chickens from farms. He began work around 10:50 a.m. Around 2:30 p.m., a foreman saw Employee #1 at a water spigot located between two barns. Employee #1 was running water on his head, neck, and arms. The foreman stated that Employee #1 did not look well and appeared to be tired. Employee #1 declined to take a break and returned to work. A few moments later, Employee #1 collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 later died consequences resulting from hyperthermia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303989156 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |