Accident Summary Nr: 201351707 - Employee killed in fall onto rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303988679 | 04/22/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Peaden And Sons Contractors, Inc. |
| 303988661 | 04/22/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Masonry Arts, Inc. |
| 303988653 | 04/22/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Cannon/Estapa General Contractors, Inc. |
| 303988646 | 04/22/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Chadwick T. Wallace, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 20, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning lumber and tools at the end of the work day with a crew erecting cast-in-place concrete columns. While attempting to climb the leg of a scaffold that was one buck (about 5 to 6 ft) high to retrieve a hammer, he fell onto a reinforcing steel bar (rebar) that was protruding from a concrete footer. The rebar punctured Employee #1's neck, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303988679 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 303988661 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303988653 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 303988646 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |