Accident Summary Nr: 201351681 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Using Ungrounded Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303988687 | 04/25/2002 | 2092 | 0 | Allen C. Williams Seafood Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 17, 2002, an employee was using a 115 volt, portable metal drill to work on a gear box in the hold of a commercial fishing boat. The drill had its original cord replaced with a two-wire cord, was not grounded, and had no descriptive markings on its casing. The tape that was used to cover the wire connection had unraveled and exposed the conductor which came into contact with the drill's metal casing. The employee received an electrical shock and became unconscious. The employee was taken to a local hospital where he later died on April 23, 2002.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303988687 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |