Accident Summary Nr: 201351665 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201351665 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398720012/10/200117610Bryant'S Millwright Construction Co., Inc Dba Bmc

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were on the roof of a 7,056 square-ft concrete block building. The roof mainly consisted of corrugated tile panels, but also had corrugated fiberglass panels serving as skylights. The roof panels were bolted to a steel truss system. The employees were to remove the panels from the truss system so that a new roof could be installed. Employee #1 was removing the bolts, and the other employee was removing the panels. Both employees were wearing harnesses and lanyards for fall protection, but Employee #1 did not have either of his two lanyards secured or anchored to anything. While assisting the other employee in the removal of a panel, Employee #1 stepped backward onto a fiberglass panel. The fiberglass panel did not support his weight and Employee #1 fell through the skylight. He fell approximately 18 ft, landing on a concrete slab, and was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE BLOCK, LOST BALANCE, ROOF PANEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303987200 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof