Accident Summary Nr: 201351657 - Road crew leader killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303988547 | 04/11/2002 | 0782 | 0 | Intertech, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was the leader of a crew that had finished collecting litter from the shoulders and median of Interstate Highway 10. All crew members wore high-visibility orange vests. Employee #1 removing the signs that provided advance warning to traffic. While crossing the highway, he was struck and killed by a motor vehicle in the emergency parking lane. The motorist apparently saw Employee #1 before striking him, but was unable to avoid him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303988547 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |