Accident Summary Nr: 201351632 - Employee struck by swinging concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 201351632 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398816603/09/200217410American Masonry Enterprises, Inc.
30398817403/09/200215210Albert Construction

Abstract: During the morning of March 8, 2002, an employee and another worker were removing an 81 by 86 inches of a concrete block wall on a house to install a window in that space. The block wall had reinforcing steel (rebar) running vertically through some of the blocks, and had joint reinforcing wire running horizontally through some of the blocks. The employees used a mason saw to cut through the blocks. Then they removed the sections of block that did not contain any rebar. The last two columns of block had vertical rebar and horizontal reinforcing wire in them. The employees cut the rebar from the top and bottom of one of the columns, and then manually pushed the column towards the outside of the building. When they pushed the column, the bottom of the column fell into the house. Because the horizontal wires were still connected to the block, the column did not fall to the floor, but swung (like a gate) into the building, and struck the employee in the head. The column weighed approximately 300 pounds because of the concrete within it. The employee was taken to a local hospital where he died later of a head injury.

Keywords: HEAD, REBAR, WIRE ROPE, CONCRETE BLOCK, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303988166 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 303988174 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: