Accident Summary Nr: 201351624 - Employee Killed After Gaining Access to A Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303987119 | 11/23/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Mike Taylor Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2001, Employee #1 was about to fuel the Barko 160 loader. It was not clear how he gained access to the loader. He could have stepped on the outrigger of the loader and slipped, striking his head on the outrigger. Or, he may have tripped over the fuel hose, or other object, striking his head against the outrigger. The soles of his work boots were worn and slick. No witnesses observed the actual incident. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground next to the loader and a flat bed truck used for fueling. He had a fuel hose under his body. He injured his face and head. He died as a result of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303987119 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |