Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201351616 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201351616 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398783801/24/200215420Auld & White Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At about 4:30 p.m. on January 29, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was working alone on the platform of a fabricated, framed scaffold that was approximately seven ft above the ground, and was not equipped with guard rails or any other fall protection. He fell, impaling his head on an exposed reinforcing steel bar that was protruding about 18 inches from the ground. Employee #1 died after being transported to a hospital.

Keywords: head, guardrail, rebar, impaled, guard, struck against, fall, fall protection, unguarded, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303987838 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold