Accident Summary Nr: 201351608 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201351608 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398801802/25/200217310Sba Network Services, Inc.

Abstract: On February 24, 2002, Employee #1 and four additional crew members were helping to erect a communication tower. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and two coworkers were on the tower to relocate the gin pole. All three were wearing harnesses and double lanyards. One coworker was on the top of the tower, another was about 5 ft below him, and Employee #1 was about 10 ft below that. The gin pole had been disconnected from the tower, and they were in the process of raising it to its next working position. Employee #1 secured his lanyard to the gin pole as it was being raised. The 3/8 in. wire rope (jump line cable) that was used to raise the gin pole suddenly broke, and the gin pole fell about 180 ft to the ground, with Employee #1 attached to it. He was killed. The wire rope had been visually inspected prior to its use, and no obvious defects were noted. The gin pole had not become snagged or struck the tower while it was being lifted.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, COMMUNICATION TOWER, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 200 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303988018 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)