Accident Summary Nr: 201351590 - Employee Falls from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303986301 | 09/04/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Hollis Steel Inc |
| 303986434 | 09/04/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Trammell Construction Co. |
| 303986426 | 09/04/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Gulf-Atlantic Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on the roof of a single-tiered metal building installing the metal roof deck. Neither Employees #1 nor #2 were wearing personal fall protection. There was no fall protection provided for the elevated area. When Employee #1 attempted to secure a piece of insulation onto the roof, he knelt, lost his balance, and fell to his death. The building was measured to be 125 ft by 373 ft, and was 40 ft high.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303986301 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 303986434 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303986426 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |