Accident Summary Nr: 201351590 - Employee Falls from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201351590 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30398630109/04/200117910Hollis Steel Inc
30398643409/04/200115420Trammell Construction Co.
30398642609/04/200116110Gulf-Atlantic Constructors

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on the roof of a single-tiered metal building installing the metal roof deck. Neither Employees #1 nor #2 were wearing personal fall protection. There was no fall protection provided for the elevated area. When Employee #1 attempted to secure a piece of insulation onto the roof, he knelt, lost his balance, and fell to his death. The building was measured to be 125 ft by 373 ft, and was 40 ft high.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, METAL DECKING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ROOF, BUILDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303986301 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 303986434 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 303986426 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: