Accident Summary Nr: 201351566 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303986947 | 10/26/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Carrousel Amusements, Inc. |
303986897 | 10/26/2001 | 7999 | 0 | D & D Concessions |
303986889 | 10/26/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Midwest Midways |
Abstract: A worker, who might have been employed by Midwest Midways, was walking between a concessionaire's trailer owned by D & D Concessions and a security fence to go to some bunkhouses. The trailer was equipped with a protruding A-frame metal hitch or tongue that was used to haul the trailer when it was being moved. The worker stepped inside the A-frame hitch or tongue, apparently lost his balance, and fell backward, hitting his back and head against the security fence. He received emergency medical attention at the scene, but he was pronounced dead at a local hospital. It was initially thought that he had received an electric shock from the trailer, as some people reported the smell of something burning. The security fence and the trailer were checked, but they were not energized. The trailer received its electric power from a 120-volt electric extension cord which was properly grounded. The power from the electric cord went to an electrical box within the trailer. It supplied power to the concession lights and a receptacle into which a battery charger was plugged. There were problems with this electrical box, including a grounding wire that was not connected. It could not be shown if this condition could have energized the outside or A-frame hitch or tongue of the trailer. It was stated in the autopsy report, "Clinical circumstances highly suspicious for electrocution with essentially negative autopsy findings consistent with low voltage type injury." The report continued by listing several poor health conditions that the worker had. Thus, the cause of death was not certain. An employer/employee relationship between Midwest Midways (or any other employer listed above) and the deceased could not be substantiated. Information above was listed as if electrocution was the cause of death, but that could not be substantiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303986947 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 303986897 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 303986889 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |