Accident Summary Nr: 201351541 - Highway surveying employee died after struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303986582 | 10/17/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Panhandle Grading And Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2001, a surveying crew from Panhandle Grading and Paving, Inc. was working on State Road 10 (U.S. 90) which was a four-lane highway with a divider in the middle. The crew consisted of three employees:, Employee #1, a Rod Man, Employee #2, a Flag Man, and a coworker, the Instrument Man/Party Chief. A survey crew sign had been placed approximately 294 ft in front of their intended work area. In between the sign and the work area was a traffic light for an intersection in the road. When traffic was stopped at the traffic light Employee #1 and 2 walked onto the road. Employee #2 stood approximately four feet in front of Employee #1 and used his flag to notify and direct traffic away from the work area. Employee #1 placed the rod on the road. The coworker was in a parking lot, off the highway, approximately 200 ft from the Employees #1 and #2. The coworker could not initially "shoot", because the traffic stopped at the light blocked his aim. Once the traffic began to move, he could see the rod. As the traffic moved forward, a car moved from the left lane of traffic to pass a school bus, and entered the work area. The car struck both Employee #1 and #2. Employee #2 was treated and released from the hospital with minor injuries to his right ankle. Employee #1 suffered blunt force injuries to his chest, abdomen and extremities, and died during surgery at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303986582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |