Accident Summary Nr: 201351525 - Employee killed when crushed by tire of truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303987101 | 11/26/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Larry Westfall Corporation |
Abstract: After working at a roofing site, Employee #1 and three coworkers returned to the company yard to park two company trucks. Employee #1 was a passenger in a 1992 Ford F-Series Scissor Lift Style with a LECO High Lift. The two other employees were in a pickup truck. The yard was enclosed by a fence, and the gate was locked. Employee #1 left his vehicle to get the gate keys from a coworker in the other vehicle. He unlocked and opened the gate, and the vehicle in which he was riding was driven into the yard. The other vehicle stayed at the gate. The driver of the vehicle in the yard drove his truck in reverse to park it and was turning the vehicle at an angle to fit it into the parking space. The reverse signal/backup alarm was working, and the driver was looking in the mirrors as he reversed. Employee #1 ran to the vehicle as it was moving, and attempted to jump onto the passenger side step. He did this possibly to retrieve his jacket which he had left in the cab of the vehicle. The driver did not see him approach the vehicle. Employee #1 slipped from the step and fell into the path of the passenger side front tire which immediately struck and ran over him. The employees in the other truck yelled to the driver who stopped with the tire on the chest of Employee #1. Once the driver realized what had occurred, he immediately drove forward to release Employee #1 from under the tire. Employee #1 never regained consciousness, and died from the crushing injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303987101 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |