Accident Summary Nr: 201351517 - Employee Asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303985915 | 07/20/2001 | 2048 | 0 | Ocala Breeders Sales Company, Inc. |
303985477 | 07/20/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Watford, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hopper trailer that allowed bran to be unloaded from a bottom opening. The hopper trailer was positioned over a pit opening that was covered with a grate. Employee #1 opened the bottom of the hopper trailer to dump the bran into the pit. After dumping most of the bran, Employee used a broom to sweep the remaining bran from the sides of the hopper trailer. There were no witnesses, but it is believed that Employee #1 fell into the bottom of the hopper trailer while he was sweeping. Employee #1 died of hypertension and atherosclerotic heart disease, with the contributory factor as asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303985915 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 303985477 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |