Accident Summary Nr: 201351509 - Employee Crushed between Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303986871 | 10/27/2001 | 7361 | 0 | Cape May Light, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to exit the engine room and was caught by the automatically closing door, crushing him to death. Apparently when the power to the vessel is disconnected, the doors to the engine room automatically close. OSHA did not have jurisdiction, because the U.S. Coast Guard has jurisdiction over ship's crew. No inspection was conducted by OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303986871 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |