Accident Summary Nr: 201351491 - Farm employee bleeds to death in screw conveyor accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303986806 | 10/24/2001 | 0241 | 0 | Ed Perry, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2001, a farm accident killed an employee. The fatally injured employee worked on a dairy farm as a cow jack, whose duties were to round up and direct cows through the feed barn, and into the milking barn. As part of his duties, he activated a screw conveyor system, which supplied feed to the feeding troughs. The feeding troughs were approximately 25 inches above the ground, and had a 24-inch-high railing on both of its outer edges. The cows put their heads through the railing to feed. A screw conveyor, which distributed the feed along the trough, was located in the middle of each trough and ran its full length. After activating the conveyor, the employee climbed over the railing to cross the trough, rather than walking around it. When he attempted to step over the auger, he slipped into it, and was caught by it. The blades of the auger mechanism amputated his leg above the knee and the farm worker bled to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303986806 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |