Accident Summary Nr: 201351483 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303985246 | 07/02/2001 | 5093 | 0 | Aaction Recycling Corporation |
Abstract: On July 2, 2001, Employee #1 was clearing debris from the area around a concrete crusher, the Inertia Concrete Crusher, Model Number 4048, so that the debris would not jam or clog the conveyor belt and its rollers. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, boots, gloves, and hearing protection. The guard for the conveyor system of the crusher was not in place during operation. Employee #1 leaned into the crusher to remove some debris, and her glove and hand were caught in the ingoing nip point of the roller/conveyor. Her hard hat fell from her head, allowing her hair to become entangled in the roller. Her arm was severed, and her head was crushed, resulting in her death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303985246 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |