Accident Summary Nr: 201351442 - Employee Killed When Struck By Fertilizer Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303985535 | 07/21/2001 | 4213 | 0 | Mhn Trucking, Inc. |
| 303985568 | 07/21/2001 | 0851 | 0 | Thrash Aviation, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2001, a coworker was operating a motor vehicle called a fertilizer loader. The fertilizer loader was used to unload fertilizer from another motor vehicle. Employee #1 operated the vehicle that was used to bring fertilizer from a supplier to the work site. Fertilizer would be unloaded from Employee #1's vehicle to the fertilizer loader and then transported to a nearby airplane where it would be loaded. The fertilizer loader would then return to the other vehicle, and the airplane would be flown by its pilot to disperse the fertilizer onto a field of pine trees. The fertilizer loader traveled in reverse when it returned to the other vehicle. The fertilizer loader had an obstructed view to its rear. The fertilizer loader was equipped with a reverse signal alarm but it either did not work or the noise it made could not be heard over the noise made by the airplane and the fertilizer loader. The fertilizer loader driver was alternatively looking in the mirrors and forward as he reversed but did not see Employee #1 who had left his vehicle and was standing in the loading area. The fertilizer loader struck Employee #1 and ran over his chest and pelvis. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303985535 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303985568 | Occupation not reported |