Accident Summary Nr: 201351434 - Employee Dies After Falling From Tanker Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303986343 | 09/13/2001 | 3273 | 0 | Anderson Materials Company, Inc. |
| 303986533 | 09/13/2001 | 3531 | 0 | Tarmac America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on September 12, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver, fell from a tanker trailer and struck the concrete ground. No witnesses observed the incident. She may have fallen from the top of the tanker trailer or from the ladder that was permanently attached to the side of the tanker trailer. She was found at the base of the ladder of the tanker. She was required to climb onto the top of the tanker trailer to open and close the hatches before and after having the tanker trailer filled with material. The top of the tanker trailer has a non-skid surface for employees to walk on when they opened or closed the hatches. This walking surface was approximately 3 or 4 feet wide and had two parallel guardrails along its outer edges. The guardrails were only a couple of inches above the surface of the tanker. No fall protection was available or used when she was on top of the tanker trailer, which was approximately eleven feet above the ground. She died later that evening from a concussion at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303986343 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303986533 | Occupation not reported |