Accident Summary Nr: 201351426 - Employee Dies After Falling from Bed of Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303985741 | 08/13/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Anderson Columbia Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee were placing temporary traffic control signs along U.S. Highway 41 to alert traffic of ongoing utility construction work. The other employee was driving a pickup truck, and Employee #1 was riding in the back (bed) of the pickup truck with the traffic signs. The traffic signs were not secured, and Employee #1 had to hold them in place. Employee #1 was sitting on a cooler that was placed on the bed of the truck next to the raised tailgate. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt, nor did he have any means to secure himself in place. The employees had placed two of the three signs at 1,500 feet and 1,000 feet from the construction site. The other employee was driving the pickup truck from the 1000-foot sign to where they were going to place the last sign at 500 feet from the site. The driver stated that he was driving approximately 10 to 15 miles per hour along the paved shoulder of the highway, straddling the right side traffic lane. The driver stated that he looked in his rear view mirror and saw the last sign raised up and out of the truck bed. He immediately stopped and saw that Employee #1 was not in the truck bed. Employee #1 had fallen from the truck to the pavement, striking his head. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital in Jacksonville, where he died from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303985741 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |