Accident Summary Nr: 201351418 - Self-employed Man Fell 21 ft through Skylight and Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303984983 | 06/08/2001 | 1761 | 0 | C & J Construction Dba J R Roofing |
| 303985055 | 06/08/2001 | 2435 | 0 | Coastal Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 (the company owner) and one of his workers were on a roof to repair leaks. The roof had six skylights that were made with corrugated fiberglass panels. Employee #1 was aware of the skylights and had apparently intended to replace them. However, he did not cover or otherwise guard them from the falling hazard they presented. He apparently walked on one of the corrugated fiberglass panels, which could not support his weight, and fell through the skylight, approximately 21 feet, to the floor of the building. Employee #1 died from massive fractures to his skull as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303984983 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 303985055 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |