Accident Summary Nr: 201351400 - Employee drives rod into coworker's face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303985212 | 07/06/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Fluor Global Services |
Abstract: A coworker had struck Employee #1 in the face with a threaded steel rod. The rod stuck in the deceased's face, causing him to bleed to death. This incident was initially reported as a work-related accident; however, upon our visit to the site, it was discovered that the medical examiner had ruled the death as a homicide.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303985212 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |