Accident Summary Nr: 201351376 - Employee killed when motorcycle struck steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303983829 | 03/12/2001 | 5012 | 0 | Manheim Auctions Dba Daytona Auto Dealers Exchange |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to drive a motorcycle from a tent to another parking area. Employee #1 was experienced in driving motorcycles, and had a Florida license to drive one. Employee #1 and other employees did not wear protective helmets when they drove motorcycles on the employer's property. When Employee #1 started to drive the motorcycle he lost control of it, and the motorcycle and driver crashed through a closed bay door into the auction area, striking a steel structural column. It was discovered that the throttle friction adjustment screw which controls the throttle and fuel for the motorcycle was tightened. This may have contributed to the loss of control of the motorcycle. Employee #1 died from blunt force injuries to his head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303983829 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |