Accident Summary Nr: 201351368 - Employee killed when kicked by horse in breeding process
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303984843 | 05/25/2001 | 0752 | 0 | Bell Mountain, A Div Of The Alpen House, Corp. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2001, four employees were involved in a horse breeding process. This process involved the use of a teaser horse that was used to ready the mare so she would be receptive for the stallion. Once the mare was ready, the teaser would be removed, and the stallion introduced. During this process, each employee was positioned in a particular location around the horses. The mare's hind hooves were covered by padded coverings to protect the other horse from being cut, but the mare's legs were not secured or hobbled so that the mare had all four legs free for balance. While using the teaser, one employee was positioned behind the mare to prevent the teaser from penetrating the mare, and to assist in removing the teaser when the mare was ready. As the crew was removing the teaser, the mare suddenly kicked the employee who was behind her in the chest with her hind legs, knocking him back about 15 feet where he collapsed. The employee was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. The deceased was not wearing any protective apparel, such as a chest and body protector.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303984843 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |