Accident Summary Nr: 201351335 - Employee dies when he falls through unguraded roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303982854 | 01/18/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Pedroni'S Cast Stone, Inc. |
| 303982847 | 01/18/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Vasile Danciu |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another worker were on a roof repairing a leak. The roof was in poor condition due to water damage and had ten skylights which were covered by thin plastic. The building was approximately 23 ft high. The roof had not had been checked to ensure that it could be walked upon, or that the skylights were covered or protected in a fashion to prevent someone from falling through them. Employee #1 either sat or stepped onto a skylight and fell through. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries, including broken ribs and a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303982854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 303982847 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |