Accident Summary Nr: 201351327 - Employee Killed in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303983779 | 03/07/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Southside Investments Inc Dba A.J. Seafood Restaur |
Abstract: On February 18, 2001, Employee #1 was working in an office building that had two floors. The second floor was a storage platform which was built only above the middle section of the building. The front section of the building had a suspended false ceiling which connected to the overhead storage platform. There was no railing on the side of the platform where the false ceiling tiles connected to it. Employee #1 was working with another employee. They were moving boxes from the overhead storage area to a truck to take the boxes to another location. While the other employee was loading the truck, he heard a loud crash, and returned to the inside of the building to discover Employee #1 lying on the floor. Employee #1 had fallen approximately 10 feet from the overhead platform, through the false ceiling, to the office floor. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he died three days later from injuries sustained from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303983779 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |