Accident Summary Nr: 201351285 - Employee Is Killed in Fall While Descending Ladder from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302740436 | 11/21/2000 | 7011 | 0 | Hilton Inc. Dba Best Western Casa Loma |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee used a ladder to gain access to a 13 feet high flat roof. They went onto the roof to repair a lighting fixture on the corner of the roof. The ladder that was used was a 20 feet long, fiberglass extension ladder that was equipped with safety feet. It was apparently placed at the appropriate angle to the building, extended approximately three feet above the roof, and the feet were set on the parking lot of the building. The ladder was not tied to prevent it from slipping; however, each employee held the ladder to prevent it from slipping while the other employee climbed it. While one employee was looking at the light, Employee #1 went to the ladder to descend to the ground to get a part for the light. While descending, Employee #1 fell to the ground. He received a blunt impact to his torso which ruptured his spleen. He later died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302740436 | Fatality | Concussion |