Accident Summary Nr: 201351244 - Three employees burned when acetone vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302738182 | 06/02/2000 | 3732 | 0 | F. R. P. Industries, Inc. (Baja Cruisers) |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were cleaning and detailing a boat that was in the last stage of manufacturing. Employees #1 and #2 were in the cabin of the boat, and Employee #3 was in the back cockpit; all were cleaning with acetone contained in quart-sized containers. When Employee #1 started up an electric vacuum cleaner, it apparently ignited the acetone vapors in the air of the cabin, resulting in a flash fire. All three employees sustained burns, for which they were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302738182 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302738182 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 302738182 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |