Accident Summary Nr: 201351228 - Ten employees injured when dome collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302738646 | 07/07/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Basic Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were working at the site of a 400 ft diameter, 138 ft high aluminum dome designed as a coal storage facility. It was 90 percent completed when a storm blew in with winds speeds up to 48.8 mph. The dome collapsed in the high winds and Employees #1 through #10 were struck by falling debris. They were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and all but Employee #3 was released. The dome was constructed of aluminum poles and panels. It was designed, while under construction and before it was completely braced, to withstand 35 mph winds, with a 10 mph safety factor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 138 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 5 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 6 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 7 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 8 | 302738646 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 9 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 10 | 302738646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |