Accident Summary Nr: 201351210 - One employee killed, one injured when vapor ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 201351210 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30273793705/02/200028990Mei Holdings Inc Dba Martin Electronics

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were securing drying houses that contained explosive composition for MJU 7 A/B decoy flares for military use. They were driving a golf cart when they stopped at building #78. Employee #2 stayed in the cart while Employee #1 opened the door and looked into the utility room, although she did not actually enter it. She then closed the door, secured the lock, and turned off the lights. Employee #1 was walking back to the golf cart when she heard a noise in building #78. She began to run, yelling for Employee #2 to run as well, but the building exploded before they were able to get clear. Both suffered severe burns and were transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 later died as a result of her injuries. Employee #2 was treated for third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. Subsequent investigation determined that hexane vapor had ignited, and that the source of ignition was electrical-related.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSIVES, VAPOR, ELECTRICAL, EXPLOSION, SPARK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, STORAGE AREA, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302737937 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 302737937 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported