Accident Summary Nr: 201351202 - Employee crushed and killed by an excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302736855 | 03/17/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Bennett Eubanks Oil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1983 CAT 225 excavator and a bulldozer at the accident site. He was clearing trees and tree limbs, and clearing the right of way on a private farm so that the farmer could install a fence. Employee #1 had dug an excavation approximately 10-ft-wide, 10-ft-deep, and 30-ft-long, using the excavator. He had used the dirt from the excavation to build the fence right of way, using the bulldozer. At the time of the accident, he was operating the excavator in close proximity to the excavation. The excavator apparently slid down the wall of the excavation, and fell on its side. Employee #1 apparently attempted to exit from the cab of the excavator as it was falling, and was crushed and killed by the equipment. He was working alone. The excavator was equipped with a rollover protective structure (ROPS) and a seat belt. Employee #1 was not wearing the seat belt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302736855 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |