Accident Summary Nr: 201351186 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302738216 | 06/02/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Beacon Technologies |
Abstract: On May 26, 2000, Employee #1 was in the process of connecting a feeder television cable line to a supply line. He was carrying a ladder with some difficulty to the work location and was complaining about the heat, which was in the mid-90s, degrees F. He had hooked a ladder to the cable line and was climbing it when he fell approximately 20 ft, striking his head on the pavement as he landed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on June 1, 2000 when he was removed from life support. Heat stress may have contributed to his fall. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 was complaining about the approximately 95 degree F heat, and he was observed having difficulty carrying the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302738216 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |