Accident Summary Nr: 201351160 - Employee killed when caught in wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302738638 | 07/06/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Steve Bennett'S Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2000, Employee #1, age14, was helping his father, who was the foreman at a tree trimming operation at a private residence. He was told to collect and stack branches, but not to operate any equipment. Employee #1 took a tree branch to a wood chipper to shred it. He was placing the branch into the wood chipper when he became entangled in the branch and was pulled into the wood chipper. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302738638 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |