Accident Summary Nr: 201351152 - Employee killed when crushed by falling radiator coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302738133 | 05/28/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Installations, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a platform on a new kiln at a new sawmill. When lunch was called, he apparently began to descend by climbing down a set of radiator coils instead of using the ladder, possibly because he wanted to untie the rope used to hold the two sections of coils together prior to installation. This particular set of coils had not yet been welded to the supporting coils because a protruding beam was in the way. When Employee #1 loosened the rope, the coils separated. He fell approximately 14 ft to the floor, with the coils landing on top of him. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and died of mechanical asphyxia. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302738133 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |