Accident Summary Nr: 201351145 - Employee Killed In Fall From A Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18007351 | 04/18/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Austin J. Stone Dba Aj Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming tree limbs approximately 30 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was in the process of relocating from one position in the tree to another and had unhooked his positioning and climbing belt. Employee #1 slipped from his position while unhooked and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18007351 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |