Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201351137 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor Trailer

Accident: 201351137 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/08/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30273484312/08/19991711Kimmins Contracting Corporation

This company was contracted to remove and replace a steam piping system, and install a new fuel piping system, as well as to install steel slip covers for a marine vessel refueling operation. At the time of the accident, they were still in the processes of setting up the job. An excavator had just been unloaded from a tractor trailer which was equipped with an extension, known as a stinger. There was an open space in between the end of the trailer and the stinger. Employee #1 was a foreman at this site, and was engaged in directing and assisting in the movement of the tractor trailer from the site. The tractor trailer was parked on a public street, near two entrances to a parking lot. Employee #1 and other employees were in the process of stopping the flow of traffic so that the tractor trailer could be moved. Before traffic could be stopped, a car arrived to drive into the parking lot. Employee #1 saw the car, and stepped in between the stinger and the rear of the trailer so as to be away from the path of the car. The driver of the tractor trailer also saw the car, and moved the tractor trailer forward to allow room for the car to enter into the parking lot. Before he moved forward, the tractor trailer driver did not see or check to see if anyone was in vicinity of the vehicle or in between the trailer and the stinger. When the tractor trailer moved forward Employee #1 was crushed beneath the wheels, resulting in head, chest, abdominal and other injuries. Employee #1 died at the site.

Keywords: chest, wheel, head, abdomen, excavator, tractor trailer, run over, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302734843 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle