Accident Summary Nr: 201351129 - Employee Crushed and Killed By Dump Truck Bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302735865 | 02/15/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Cooey'S Dozer & Excavation Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the construction employer's shop where maintenance and repair work was done on vehicles used to clear land and to haul dirt to and from construction sites. Employee #1 was in the process of removing the transmission from a dump truck. During this process, the body or bed of the dump truck was raised approximately three to four feet. Nothing was placed to support the bed in its raised position. Employee #1 got in between the truck frame and the raised bed. The dump truck bed collapsed and crushed Employee #1, resulting in multiple fractures and contusions. He was taken to a hospital where he died four days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302735865 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |