Accident Summary Nr: 201350923 - Employee killed when crushed by case of mirrored glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18007302 | 03/13/2000 | 5231 | 0 | Whiddon Glass Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Three coworkers were moving a wooden case of mirrored glass on a Split-T dolly. The weight of the case and the glass was 4,160 pounds. The case was being moved from an aisle way to a storage rack. Coworker #1 was guiding the case, and Coworkers #2 and #3 were pushing the case. Coworker #1 noticed that the case had begun to open up and come apart, and that the dolly had appeared to come partially out of position after the securing clamps had been removed. A fourth coworker and Employee #1 came to assist. Employee #1 and the fourth coworker began to reinstall the front clamp onto the dolly. Employee #1 was kneeling on the ground by the case. The case came down onto Employee #1, crushing him against the concrete floor. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries he sustained during the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18007302 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |