Accident Summary Nr: 201350915 - Employee killed when struck by a falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 201350915 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30273550101/25/200015410Kelsey Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 25, 2000, Employee #1, an independent truck driver, arrived at construction site with a load of metal decking for a roof of a grocery store building. A coworker of the general contractor, Kelsey Construction, Inc., received permission to use Caterpillar TH83 Telescopic Handler (Land Lull) industrial truck to unload the metal decking from the truck trailer. A subcontractor at the work site permitted the coworker to use the industrial truck without first ensuring that he had successfully completed the required training and evaluation regarding the operation of this type of industrial truck. The coworker used the Land Lull to unload the metal decking. The coworker initially tried to lift three bundles of decking, but the industrial truck could not lift this load, so he lifted two bundles at a time. Employee #1 was initially on the bed of the truck, acting as a spotter for the coworker. After several loads had been removed, Employee #1 moved from the truck bed to the ground. The accident occurred when the load apparently shifted and fell to the ground, striking Employee #1. He died of crushing injuries to the abdomen, which he sustained when he was struck by the falling load. The load measured 17-ft by 3-ft, and weighed approximately 7,600 lbs.

Keywords: DECKING, ABDOMEN, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302735501 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile