Accident Summary Nr: 201350907 - Employee asphyxiated when fell into a hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302734793 | 12/08/1999 | 3271 | 0 | Florida Rock Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a platform where a hopper was located. The hopper extended 17 in. above the platform. The top opening of the hopper was not covered or guarded by railings, and was 50 in. long and 37.5 in. wide. The hopper was 58 in. deep. At the bottom opening of the hopper, there was a conveyor belt. Material that was used to make blocks (sand and gravel) was dumped into this hopper from a nearby mixer. The conveyor at the bottom of the hopper would carry the material to another area of the facility. These operations occurred automatically during the entire day. Employee #1 would occasionally go to the platform to remove excess material that would accumulate in the mixer. He would use a 6-ft long steel pick. The automatic operation was not stopped when this cleaning was done. Employee #1 fell into the hopper from the platform while the conveyor belt was still moving. This may have prevented him from being able to climb from the hopper. Employee #1 was buried by the material that was automatically dumped from the mixer. He was asphyxiated by the material.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302734793 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |