Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201350881 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Sewage Pipe

Accident: 201350881 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/22/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1800724512/22/19991623J.B. Coxwell Contracting, Inc.

Employee #1 was working on a construction project that included the widening of a road and the installation of drainage pipes. Employee #1 was in a nine foot deep trench, assisting with the installation of a five ton pipe. The pipe was being lowered into place by a Caterpillar 330 hydraulic excavator. The pipe was suspended with a 0.75 inch wire rope steel core choker which was rated for four tons. The choker was attached to a hook and swivel, which was attached to an eyelet on the bucket of the excavator. The shank of the hook was equipped with threads and was threaded through the swivel. A nut with a roll pin fit on the threads to keep the hook and swivel together. While the pipe was being moved into the trench, the hook came loose from the swivel. This caused the pipe to fall into the trench, crushing and killing Employee #1. The nut and roll pin were never located, but the threads of the hook were worn and damaged. The threads had not been recently inspected by the employer. The trench where Employee #1 was working did not have an adequate means of egress, had the excavated material stored within two feet of its edge, was not properly sloped, and a trench box was not used.

Keywords: trench box, drain pipe, trench, crushed, excavator, fall, sloping, choker
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 18007245 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile