Accident Summary Nr: 201350873 - Employee #2 crushed between vehicle and barn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302734686 | 12/03/1999 | 0752 | 0 | Chad Stewart, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 1999, Employee #1, employee for Chad Stewart, Inc. was delivering a load of wood shavings or chips which were to be stored next to a barn. The vehicle, a Dodge Ram 3500 Truck, was equipped with a trailer. It had an obstructed view to the rear, and was not equipped with a reverse signal alarm. Employee I was operating the vehicle in reverse, moving toward the barn. He had initially seen that Employee #2 was away from the path of the vehicle. As Employee #1 reversed the vehicle, Employee #2 moved in between the vehicle and the barn without Employee #1's knowledge. Employee #2 was crushed in between the delivery vehicle and the barn. Employee #2 died as a result of this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302734686 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |