Accident Summary Nr: 201350865 - Employee killed when crushed by mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302732037 | 07/09/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Tillman Transport |
Abstract: While the mobile home was being raised, Employee #1 crawled under the mobile home to cut the sewage pipe loose. The mobile home slipped from the jack and fell onto Employee #1, killing him. The employer was contracted to move a 28-foot by 52-foot double-wide mobile home. Employees raised a section of the mobile home by the use of a single jack under a support beam of the trailer. The manufacturer's jacking procedures require the use of two jacks. Nothing was placed in between the metal jack and the beam to prevent the jack from slipping.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302732037 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |